Hemingford Grey Parish Council

Proud to serve the people of Hemingford Grey

Village Sign

Clerk: Gail Stoehr
30 West Drive, Highfields
Caldecote, Cambridge CB23 7NY

Hemingford Grey Parish Council provides your local services. We strive to make Hemingford Grey a better place to live, work and play. Our website includes a wealth of information about how we conduct business and what we do. Use the search or browse the site to find whatever you are looking for. If you can't find the information you require then please contact us.

Quick Links

Latest News

Application to divert Public Footpath No. 6, Hemingford Grey

Application to divert Public Footpath No. 6, Hemingford Grey

For full CCC consultee letter 13thNovember 2019 please click on the PDF link below.

Posted: Tue, 19 Nov 2019 12:18 by Kim Loader

Flood Alert Issued for Lower River great Ouse (includes Hemingfords)

Flood Alert Issued for Lower River great Ouse (includes Hemingfords)

A Flood Alert has been issued by the Environment Agency.

Flood Alert in force: Lower River Great Ouse in Central Bedfordshire, Bedford Borough and Cambridgeshire.

Flooding is possible for: River Great Ouse from Wyboston to Earith, including Hen Brook, Fox Brook, Brampton Brook, Back Brook, Hall Green Brook, Parsons Drove Drain, Swavesey Drain and Wadsbys Folly.

Be prepared.

River levels are rising as a result of heavy rainfall yesterday. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible today, 15/11/19. We expect flooding to affect River Great Ouse from Wyboston to Earith, including Hen Brook, Fox Brook, Brampton Brook, Back Brook, Hall Green Brook, Parsons Drove Drain, Swavesey Drain and Wadsbys Folly.
Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to continue rising today.
We are closely monitoring the situation.
Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water.
This message will be updated this afternoon, or as the situation changes. More »


To check the latest information for your area
---

* Visit the GOV.UK website to see the current flood warnings, view river and sea levels or check the 5-day flood risk forecast: https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/target-area/052WAFLOOUSE

* Or call Floodline on 0345 988 1188 using quickdial code: 212060 .

* Follow @EnvAgency and #floodaware on Twitter.

* Tune into weather, news and travel bulletins on local television and radio.


What you should consider doing now
---

* Monitor local water levels and weather conditions.

* Keep your staff and customers informed about the situation.

* Get ready to act on your business flood plan if you have one.

* Move cars or other vehicles to higher ground, if it is safe to do so.

* Check that you know how to turn off your gas, electricity and water mains supplies.

* In rural locations, farmers should consider moving livestock and equipment away from areas likely to flood.

* Avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. 30 cm of fast-flowing water can move a car and 6 inches can knock an adult off their feet.

* Flood water is dangerous and may be polluted. Wash your hands thoroughly if you've been in contact with it. » Less

Posted: Sat, 16 Nov 2019 08:52 by Kim Loader

Litter Pick - Volunteers Needed!

Litter Pick - Volunteers Needed!

Can you spare a couple of hours for our Community Tree Planting and Litter Pick? Join us at Daintree Green or Yes Estate, Saturday 23rd November 2019, 10.00 am - 12 Noon.

Hi-vis vests, gloves litter pickers and black bags supplied. Following Tree Planting and Litter Pick, volunteers are welcome at the Garden Room Cafe, High Street, for a well earned tea or coffee, courtesy of the Parish Council.

To volunteer, contact Janice Flint on 07816 438765 or janice.flint@hemingfordgreyparishcoiuncil.gov.uk

Posted: Thu, 14 Nov 2019 11:28 by Kim Loader

Survey

Do you like our new website?

Flood Alert Issued for Lower River great Ouse (includes Hemingfords)

A Flood Alert has been issued by the Environment Agency.

Flood Alert in force: Lower River Great Ouse in Central Bedfordshire, Bedford Borough and Cambridgeshire.

Flooding is possible for: River Great Ouse from Wyboston to Earith, including Hen Brook, Fox Brook, Brampton Brook, Back Brook, Hall Green Brook, Parsons Drove Drain, Swavesey Drain and Wadsbys Folly.

Be prepared.

River levels are rising as a result of heavy rainfall yesterday. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible today, 15/11/19. We expect flooding to affect River Great Ouse from Wyboston to Earith, including Hen Brook, Fox Brook, Brampton Brook, Back Brook, Hall Green Brook, Parsons Drove Drain, Swavesey Drain and Wadsbys Folly.
Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to continue rising today.
We are closely monitoring the situation.
Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and avoid contact with flood water.
This message will be updated this afternoon, or as the situation changes.


To check the latest information for your area
---

* Visit the GOV.UK website to see the current flood warnings, view river and sea levels or check the 5-day flood risk forecast: https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/target-area/052WAFLOOUSE

* Or call Floodline on 0345 988 1188 using quickdial code: 212060 .

* Follow @EnvAgency and #floodaware on Twitter.

* Tune into weather, news and travel bulletins on local television and radio.


What you should consider doing now
---

* Monitor local water levels and weather conditions.

* Keep your staff and customers informed about the situation.

* Get ready to act on your business flood plan if you have one.

* Move cars or other vehicles to higher ground, if it is safe to do so.

* Check that you know how to turn off your gas, electricity and water mains supplies.

* In rural locations, farmers should consider moving livestock and equipment away from areas likely to flood.

* Avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water. 30 cm of fast-flowing water can move a car and 6 inches can knock an adult off their feet.

* Flood water is dangerous and may be polluted. Wash your hands thoroughly if you've been in contact with it.